Website Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Red Sage Communications, Inc. (also referred to herein as “we,” “us,” “our” and “Red Sage”), values the privacy of our clients and visitors and is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we collect, use, share, and otherwise process as part of our business. This privacy policy summarizes what information we might collect from a user or other visitor, and what we will and will not do with it.

This privacy policy sets out how Red Sage uses and protects any information that is provided to us or that we gather when clients or visitors interact with us by visiting our website, https://redsageonline.com/ (the “Site”), using or purchasing our products or services; interacting with us as a client; vendor or business partner; and/or applying to any career opportunity through our website, our main office, or through any of our recruitment processes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We collect and process the following personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly with you, for the purposes set forth below, including those purposes described in the “Other Uses of Personal Information” section:

Personal Information.

When you visit the Site, requesting information about our services, for participating in any career opportunity, process or contact us for additional information, we may ask you for:

  • Name, address, phone number, email, organization name, and/or job title, social security number, employee identification numbers;
  • Gender, race/ethnicity, veteran status, or voluntary self-identification of disability;
  • Payment or banking information such as account and credit card numbers;
  • Professional, educational or employment-related information when you apply to any career opportunity at Red Sage from our website, such as resume, cover letter, education level, college or university, earliest start day, desired salary;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, biometrical or similar information, such as pictures, video and audio recordings where you have provided your permission;
  • Sensitive information such as criminal records for due diligence procedures in accordance with applicable law, and health information.

Your Communications.

When you communicate with us, including by email and using the Contact page of the Site, we may retain your communications in order to process and respond to them, as well as to improve our services. We may use your phone number and/or email address to communicate with you about our services.

Cookies and Automated Information.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect information from your browser or your mobile device, which includes the date and time of your visit, your Internet Protocol (IP) address or unique device identifier, domain server, your browser type, access time, cookies, and data about which pages you visit in order to allow us to operate and provide the Site and our services. This information is used to understand how you interact with the Site and to provide you with advertising and a more personalized experience.

Location Information.

When you use the Site, we may collect information about your location and use of the Site, including your interaction with advertising and analytics services on the Site, in order to (a) serve you the content and functionality you request, and (b) maintain the privacy and security of the Site and services. Location information collected may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address and unique device identifier.

RIGHTS AND CHOICES ABOUT HOW YOU SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose not to provide us with any personal information, and you may still access and use much of the Site. Some pages on the Site, including the Contact page and online forms, may give you the option of providing personal information but do not require you to do so.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We collect and use the types of personal information listed above in an effort to operate our business, to improve your experience on the Site, to provide services to you, and to communicate with you about the information you have requested. We may also use personal information to help target specific offers to you and to help us develop and improve the Site and our services. In case you provide Sensitive Information, it will be used only for analytics, statistics and solely as permitted by state and federal law or regulations. Any of the identifiable personal and sensitive information in whole or part will not be used for discrimination purposes in any portion or kind. Additionally, we may use your personal information for purposes including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • Receiving information about existing or developing new Red Sage products and services;
  • Improving our marketing efforts and sending personalized messages, special offers, newsletters, and advertisements that are relevant to your personal interests, based on information you have shared with us, or through cookies or similar techniques regarding your use of our website.
  • Keeping records of our communications with you;
  • Tracking visits and analyzing your use of our Site;
  • Serving you the content and functionality you request and enhancing your experience;
  • Processing payments or other transactions;
  • Complying with federal, state, or local laws, or complying with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities, or where disclosure is required by law;
  • Collecting, using, retaining, selling, or disclosing consumer information that is identified or aggregated under applicable law.

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information in the following contexts:

Third Parties and Service Providers. We may provide your personal information to our business partners and other third parties that may offer services specifically requested by you.

We may share your personal information with our service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf. Among other things, service providers may help us to administer the Site; support our provision of services requested by you; provide technical support; provide payment processing; to our auditor suppliers or any service provider for other legitimate purposes permitted by law. In addition, we may also disclose your personal information in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our company assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about the Site’s users is among the assets transferred.

Disclosures with Your Consent.

We may ask if you would like us to share your personal information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this Policy. We will only disclose your personal information in this context with your consent.

Disclosures Without Your Consent.

We may disclose your personal information in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders, or other legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your personal information in order to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our Website Terms of Use.

Aggregated Data.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any specific individual, such as groupings of demographic data and customer preferences.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will retain and use your information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our business requirements and legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to protect our assets, to provide our services, and to enforce our agreements. We may decide to delete your information if we believe it is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued storage of it is contrary to our legal obligations or business objectives. We take reasonable steps to delete the information we collect about you, where we have a legal obligation to do so or by your request. To the extent permitted by law, we may retain and use anonymous and aggregated information for performance reporting, benchmarking, and analytic purposes and for product and service improvement. When we delete personal information, it will be removed from our active servers and databases as well as the Site. However, it may remain in our archives when we need to comply with our legal obligations or other permitted purposes.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We have put security measures in place to protect the personal information that you share with us from being accidentally lost, used, altered, or disclosed or accessed in an unauthorized manner. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. While our security measures seek to protect your personal information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our Site or systems that compromises your personal information, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are required to do so by applicable law.

RIGHTS AND CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Please use the Contact Us details at the end of this Policy to exercise your rights and choices under this Policy. If you would like to manage, change, limit, or delete your personal information, or if you no longer want to receive any email, postal mail, or telephone contact from us or our affiliates in the future, such requests may be submitted via the Contact Us details at the end of this Policy. Please note that we may require additional information from you in order to honor your request, and there may be circumstances where we will not be able to honor your request. For example, if you request deletion, we may need to retain certain personal information to comply with our legal obligations or other permitted purposes

Email Opt-Out

If you no longer wish to receive communications from us via email, you may opt-out by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and providing your name and email address so that we may identify you in the opt-out process. Once we receive your instruction, we will promptly take corrective action.

Accuracy and Updating Your Personal Information.

Our goal is to keep your personal information accurate, current, and complete. If any of the personal information you have provided to us changes, please let us know by updating your account or by contacting us via the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy. For instance, if your email address changes, you may wish to let us know so that we can communicate with you. If you become aware of inaccurate personal information about you, you may want to notify us to update your information. We are not responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient, or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

Right to Withdraw Consent.

If you have provided your consent to the collection or processing of your personal information, you may have the right to fully or partially withdraw your consent. To withdraw your consent, please notify us using the information in the Contact Us section of this Policy, and you may follow opt-out links on any marketing communications sent to you.

Right to Complain.

If you believe that your rights relating to your personal information have been violated, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting us using the information provided in the Contact Us section of this Policy.

Right to Delete.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Non-Discrimination.

You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of the above-listed rights. We may, however, provide a different level of service or a different rate reasonably relating to the value of your personal information.

Online Tracking.

We do not currently recognize browser settings or signals of tracking preferences, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions. “Do Not Track” is a web browser setting that seeks to disable the tracking of individual users’ browsing activities. We adhere to the standards set out in this Policy and do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals on the Site or on third-party websites or online services where we may collect information.

Cookies.

You may be able to set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being set. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/. The websites cited in this paragraph are external and not related web pages to Red Sage, so it is your choice and decision to visit them. Red Sage does not administrate or have participation with those web pages or their privacy policies.

Nevada.

Effective October 1, 2019, you may submit a verified request to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to request that we not make any sale (as defined under Nevada law) of any covered information (as defined under Nevada law) that we have collected or will collect about you. We will respond to any such request as required by Nevada law.

California Shine the Light.

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use may be entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, with other businesses for direct marketing uses. At present, we do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing, if any, will be included in our response. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us in writing at Red Sage Communications, Inc., PO Box 2556, Decatur, AL 35602, or by telephone at 256-560-0098 or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please note that we may require additional information from you in order to honor your request, and there will be circumstances where we will not be able to honor your request. For example, if you request deletion of your personal information, we may need to retain certain personal information of you to comply with our legal obligations or other permitted purposes.

THIRD-PARTY SITES AND SERVICE PROVIDERS

This Policy is applicable only to the Site, and it does not apply to any third-party websites. The Site may contain links to, and media and other content from, third-party websites. These links are to external websites and third parties with which we may have no relationship. Because of the dynamic media capabilities of the Site, it may not be clear to you, which links are to the Site and which are to external, third-party websites. If you click on an embedded third-party link, you will be redirected away from the Site to the external third-party website. You can check the URL to confirm that you have left this Site. We cannot and do not (1) guarantee the adequacy of the privacy and security practices employed by or the content and media provided by any third parties or their websites, (2) control third parties’ independent collection or use or your personal information, or (3) endorse any third-party information, products, services or websites that may be reached through embedded links on this Site. Any personal information provided by you or automatically collected from you by a third party would be governed by that party’s privacy policy and terms of use. If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by us, you should review the privacy policy and practices applicable to each linked website.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

You must be at least 16 years old to use Red Sage’s Web site(s) and service(s). Red Sage does not knowingly collect information from children under 16. (See the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.)

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy to reflect any changes to the way in which we treat your personal information or in response to changes in law. Should this Policy change, we will post all changes we make to this Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will also notify you through a notice on the home page of the Site for a reasonable period. Any such changes, updates, or modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. You are expected to, and you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to, carefully review this Policy prior to using the Site, and from time to time, so you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to such changes and to our collection and sharing of your personal information according to the terms of the posted Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy and our practices, do not access, view, or use any part of the Site.

CONTACT US

For more information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below, and we will do our best to assist you. Please note, if your communication is sensitive, you may wish to contact us by mail or telephone. You may contact us in writing at Red Sage Communications, Inc., PO Box 2556, Decatur, AL 35602, or by telephone at 256-560-0098 or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Effective, high-quality marketing for people who are short on time and need results
CONTACT US
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • 256-560-0098
  • Blog | Newsletter

Copyright © Red Sage Communications, Inc.

Privacy Policy